Privacy Notice for parents/guardians

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the company uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you and your child. PS Sports Coaching the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

PS Sports Coaching is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take the issue of your privacy seriously. Please read this statement carefully to see how we will treat any personal information that you provide us with when you complete a booking form or an online booking. It is necessary for PS Sports Coaching to hold and process information about your child in order to register with a club or holiday camp. We take all reasonable care to keep this information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. We process information in accordance with the applicable UK data protection legalisation. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of joining a club or holiday camp, PS Sports Coaching is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. Coaches do need to carry these details with them during the club or holiday camp but information is kept in a secure place. The online booking system we use is secure and also in compliance with the data protection legalisation.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, child’s name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number. We may also ask for relevant health information including any allergies your child may have. You must provide all the information that is relevant to the administration process. We may take photographs and videos of the children participating in our courses, to which you have consented as part of the application and booking process. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Why we need your personal data ‘legal basis’

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your booking, and to provide each coach with the correct medical information of your child. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you to provide the services you are consenting too.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For club or holiday camp registration:

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

Any special category health data we hold on your child is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The company has a PS Sports Coaching Facebook page, which parents can follow. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the company do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the company social media pages. We will not share any names of children on this page without consent.

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

How we store this data and how long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as your child is at their current school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our club if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after five years of inactivity. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. For online bookings, data is deleted if the attendee has not booked for the last 8 months. However, you can request for your data to be erased and can request to see the data we hold on you by contacting the company director, Paul Seuke, on the emails below.

Who we share your personal data with

The company does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The only third party we use is for personal communication services which include Parentmail and bulk sms messaging. We use a Parentmail service and sms text service to send information about future holiday camps/clubs. These services only store your name and contact details along with the clubs your child attends and will hold the information until your child leaves their current school as stated above. All these services are managed securely by coaches.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about the processing of your personal data.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact the company director, Paul Seuke.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the company. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register your booking. Please note, that the only data we hold on you and your child is the data you supply on the club booking form.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the company director.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. To make a complaint, please contact the company director, Paul Seuke.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Updating your information

In the event of a change to your personal information, e.g. contact details, please let us know by emailing the company director at info@pssportscoaching.com

COVID - 19 update

Summer holiday courses bookings now open. We are following the DFE protective measures for holiday activity settings during the COVID-19 outbreak. Here are some of the protective measures that will be in place; Small group sizes (maximum 15), Weekly bookings only , Adapted activities & equipment, Extra cleaning and hygiene routines , Staggered break and lunchtimes, Staggered drop off and collections, Specific guidance and arrangements will be emailed one week before the course starts. We are looking forward to seeing you all.